Privacy Policy

as of June 22, 2021
  1. PREAMBLE

SAVII NEW CROSS TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED (“We” or “SAVii”) operates http://www.savii.io/ (the “Site”), through which you may apply for a loan (Loan) to be granted by various non-banking financial company OR Banks (Lender), based on the loan agreement executed between you and LENDER. LENDER has appointed and authorized us to collect, store, authenticate, verify and distribute the Personal Information (defined below) as may be required by LENDER to sanction the Loan. The Personal Information shall be collected through the mobile application form (Mobile Application Form) available on the Application.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. You must read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the SAVii platform or transacting with us. By using the Site or availing the services provided by us (“Service”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

By setting up a SAVii Account, you agree to our and the Lender’s processing, storage, usage, and sharing of the data provided by you pursuant to this Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Policy or the Terms or wish to revoke any consent you have provided to us and/or the Lending Partner, please write to us at _______________. However, please note that if you revoke any mandatory permissions or revoke the consent to process and store information such as your Savii Account data, Financial and KYC Information and/or any other information needed to facilitate your loan amounts, then we may have to cease the provision of Services to you. You cannot withdraw your consent once you have availed services using the Site till you have closed all services with us and the Lender(s). 

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of ____________ and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page, with or without advance notice. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.

Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, and/or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

We use your Personal Information for providing SAVii services and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

  1. LIMITED WAIVER OF RIGHTS

The user hereby executes a Limited Waiver of Rights under the Data Privacy Act only to the extent necessary to secure fulfillment of Services offered by the Company.  Provided, that nothing in this agreement is to be deemed as a waiver by the user of the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

  • Right to Information
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure or Blocking
  • Right to Damages
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to File a Complaint

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at https://savii.io/contact-us/, and indicate the appropriate right in the request. Your request will be duly endorsed to the office of our Data Protection Officer for appropriate action.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information, including Sensitive Data, and other information. “Personal Information” means individually identifiable information that would allow us to determine the actual identity of, and contact, a specific living person. “Sensitive Data” includes name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, credit / debit card number, cardholder name, card expiration date, information about your mobile phone and any details that may have been voluntarily provide by you in connection with availing the Services. By providing Sensitive Data to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Sensitive Data, as permitted by applicable privacy laws. By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse and retain data related to the provision of the Services.

Any information that SAVii will collect from its Sites shall be used primarily to give the site editors and administrators an idea of how people use Uploan and of the kind of information they are looking for.

 

  1. COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, depending on your preferences.  Should you be required to provide additional personal information, that information will only be used for the specified purpose indicated.

 

  1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site and subscribe to our newsletter, send feedback, or post comments or avail of SAVii services.

The Company is the sole owner of the information collected through the Website. We may collect and process Personal Information from you, including but not limited to the following:

  • Information provided by you at the time registration such as your email ID, phone number, bank account details, contact information, financial information, unique identifiers and preferences information including favourites and history. 
  • Information that you provide us with directly via email and / or electronic communication;
  • Information that you provide to us over the telephone. We may make and keep a record of such information shared by you;
  • Information that you provide us in physical form whether sent through post and / or courier and / or handed over to our representatives in person; and
  • Information from other sources. We may also obtain information about you from third-parties such as credit bureaus and identity verification services.
  • When you use the Services, we collect information about your transactions and your other activities on our website and we may collect information about your computer or other access device for fraud prevention purposes.

 

  1. LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

  1. WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The site may use “cookies” (small information files) to enhance user experience. A web browser stores cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes, e.g., cookies help a website determine if a user is a returning or first-time visitor. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to send alerts if cookies are being sent.  Use of cookies is widespread and common in the use of the internet.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect on the website shall be used primarily for the following purposes:

To improve the Site: Information such as pages most frequently visited, and technology used to access the website, may help the site handlers determine which aspect of site development or content creation to prioritize. Feedback from user emails may also be used for such purposes.

To help us administer the Services: Personal information shared will help us recognize you as a SAVii customer and Customize our Services, content, and advertising; we will also collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk, help prevent fraud, and promote trust and safety.

To send periodic communication: We may use the email address and contact numbers provided by a user to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt in to our mailing or contact lists, he or she will be sent emails that may include news, updates, or other information. When addressing inquiries or concerns sent to us through email, our officers may endorse a user’s message, along with his or her information to other government agencies. Should you wish to exempt your information from this practice, please indicate as much in your correspondence.

The information we collect from your loan application shall be used primarily for the following purposes:

Loan Processing: Specifically, Borrower Identification, Loan Solicitation, Credit Assessment, Loan Origination, Repayment, Debt Collection, and Remedial Measures. For a more detailed description of the processes SAVii utilizes when processing a loan application, please refer to our Process Summary Page.

You undertake that you shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information you share with us.

  1. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES

We may share the personal information we collect from you on this website with:

  • Service Providers, including Lenders, under contract who help with parts of our business operations such as fraud prevention, payment services, debt collection, marketing and technology services, so long as such service providers are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit. 
  • Financial institutions with which we partner, in conformity with any applicable law or regulation.
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third-parties when:
  • We are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order or similar legal procedure; or
  • We believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss;
  • We report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.
  • Other third-parties with your consent or direction to do so.

SAVii will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third-parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your personal information with third-parties as described in this policy. In the event we become aware of any breach of the security of your information, we will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party(ies) as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.

 

  1. SUPPLIERS AND OTHER EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your registration with us is valid and the Outstanding Amount(s) is due and payable to LENDER. We may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.

 

  1. INFORMATION PROTECTION

This site has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  However, no such measures are 100% secure. As such, users are advised to practice safe internet browsing activities and take reasonable measures for their own personal information protection. In using the Services, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Site will be at your own risk and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security.

 

  1. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys fees, made by any third party arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share through the Platform; (ii) your violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or your violation of rights of another Customer(s).

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns, please reach us at  https://savii.io/in/contact-us/.  We respect and are sensitive to the rights as granted in the data protection laws. Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us as per the details given hereinabove. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding the use of your personal information.

 

First Publication: