Privacy Policy

as of June 15, 2022
  1. INTRODUCTION

SAVii New Cross Private Limited operates its website and mobile app on the Google Play Store, through which you may apply for a loan to be granted by various non-banking financial institutions (Lender). The Lender has appointed and authorized us to collect, store, authenticate, verify and distribute the Personal Information  as may be required by the Lender. The Personal Information shall be collected through the mobile app or the website. 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. You must read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the SAVii mobile app or website or transacting with us. By using our mobile app or website and availing of our services, you are accepting the terms described in this Policy, which may include processing, using, disclosing, sharing and transferring of your personal data including but not limited to sensitive Personal Information. This Policy is an electronic contract in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000.

Your continued use of the SAVii mobile app or website or our products and services shall be considered to be your continued acceptance of this Policy.

In case you wish not to share data with SAVii, feel free to opt out or not use the SAVii mobile app or website and delete your account. 

If, in the future, you wish for your data to be deleted, you may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to dataprotection@savii.io.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future.

Your continued use of our mobile app, website, or our services, after amendments are made to the Policy will be considered your agreement to the changes in this Privacy Policy. If any material changes are made to this Policy, you will be notified via email.

We use your personal information for providing our services and improving our mobile app and website. By using our mobile app and website, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this policy.

SAVii reserves the right to modify, change or update this policy at any time.

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

In order to avail of our services, you may be required to register and input information to our mobile app or website. As part of the loan application process, you may be required to share personal information, such as your name, email address, gender, date of birth, mobile number, payslip, salary information, photograph, mobile phone, financial information, bank information, salary slips, and other information necessary for Know Your Customer verification processes required by law. In line with this, you authorize us to share your information with third party platforms.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our mobile app or website. This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages as well as other statistics.

The information we collect from your loan application shall be used primarily for loan processing.

 

  1. DATA RENTENTION

We may retain your information for as long as your account with us is valid or if you have outstanding loans in your name. In addition, we may retain your Information as may be necessary to comply with our legal obligations as may be required by law.

 

  1. COOKIES

We may use cookies to enhance user experience. A web browser stores cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes, e.g., cookies help a website determine if a user is a returning or first-time visitor. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to send alerts if cookies are being sent.  Use of cookies is widespread and common in the use of the internet.

 

  1. INFORMATION PROTECTION

Our mobile app and website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  As such, users are advised to practice safe internet browsing activities and take reasonable measures for their own personal information protection. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security.

 

  1. GOVERNING LAW

This Policy is governed by  the Information Technology Rules 2011.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, grievances or concerns, please reach us at  https://savii.io/in/contact-us/.  We respect and are sensitive to the rights as granted in the data protection laws. Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or our information collection, use, and disclosure practices, you may contact us as per the details given hereinabove. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding the use of your personal information.